STA2019 – List of Nominees

1. BEST SHOPPING MALL EXPERIENCE

  1. Suria Sabah Shopping Mall
  2. Imago Shopping Mall

2. BEST ENTERTAINMENT EXPERIENCE

  1. Kuta Bistro, Kota Kinabalu
  2. Sparks Fun Pub, Ming Garden Hotel & Residences
  3. El Centro, Kota Kinabalu

3. BEST M.I.C.E. CONTRIBUTOR

  1. HTC Travel Services (M) Sdn Bhd
  2. Sunflower Holidays
  3. Landstar Tour Sdn Bhd

4. BEST WELLNESS EXPERIENCE

  1. HOTEL / RESORT
    1. Borneo Spa, Nexus Karambunai Resort
    2. The Spa, Shangri-La’s Rasa Ria Resort & Spa
    3. CHI, The Spa, Shangri-La’s Tanjung Aru Resort & Spa
  2. STAND ALONE
    1. Tiya Spa & Reflexology
    2. Kama’a Rejuvenation & Wellbeing Spa

5. BEST DINING EXPERIENCE

  1. HOTEL / RESORT
    1. Favola, Le Meridien Kota Kinabalu
    2. Shang Palace, Shangri-La’s Tanjung Aru Resort & Spa
    3. Ferdinand’s The Magellan Sutera Resort
  2. STAND ALONE
    1. Sakagura Japanese Restaurant, Kota Kinabalu
    2. E-West Restaurant, Kota Kinabalu

6. BEST GOLFING EXPERIENCE

  1. Sutera Harbour Golf & Country Club
  2. Borneo Golf Resort
  3. Dalit Bay Golf & Country Club

7. BEST TOUR GUIDE

  1. BEST TOUR GUIDE
    1. Micherwen bin Michael (Sticky Rice Travel)
    2. Ryan bin Temmu (Amazing Borneo Tours & Events)
    3. Jack Stephen @ Rio (Traverse Tours)
  2. MOST PROMISING TOUR GUIDE
    1. Tham Kim Leng (TYK Adventure)
    2. Tan Kian Seng (Amazing Borneo Tours & Events)
    3. Ak Mohd Shahrin Nizam bin Haisron (Borneo Nature Tours)

8. EXCELLENCE IN MEDIA

  1. BEST TOURISM ARTICLE ON SABAH (MALAYSIA/OVERSEAS)
  2. BEST TV PROGRAMME ON SABAH (MALAYSIA/OVERSEAS)
  3. BEST SOCIAL MEDIA CONTRIBUTOR

9. BEST INBOUND TOUR PACKAGE

  1. 28 Days 27 Nights in Borneo by Downbelow Marine & Wildlife Adventure
  2. 11 Days 10 Nights in Wild Borneo by Sepilok Tropical Wildlife & Adventure
  3. Padas White Water Rafting Level 3-4 by Traverse Tour

10. BEST COMMUNITY-BASED TOURISM INITIATIVE (RURAL)

  1. Murug-Turug Eco Tourism
  2. Kiulu Farmstay
  3. Guas Nabalu Homestay

11. BEST TOURISM PRODUCT

  1. Mari Mari Cultural Village
  2. Walai Penyu Conservation Park, Libaran
  3. Nature Lodge, Kinabatangan

12. BEST TOURISM INNOVATION

  1. Mari Mari Cultural Village
  2. Rumah Terbalik
  3. Sabah Tea Garden

13. EXCELLENCE IN HOTEL SERVICES

  1. 5-STAR
    1. Shangri-La’s Tanjung Aru Resort & Spa
    2. Hilton Kota Kinabalu
    3. The Magellan Sutera Resort
  2. 4-STAR & 3-STAR
    1. Ming Garden Hotel & Residences
    2. The Jesselton Hotel
    3. Hotel Grandis
  3. 2-STAR & BELOW
    1. Hotel Sixty3, Kota Kinabalu
    2. Heritage Hotel, Tawau
    3. Hsiang Garden Hotel, Sandakan
  4. NATURE LODGE
    1. Sutera Sanctuary Lodges, Kinabalu Park
    2. Sukau Rainforest Lodge, Sukau
    3. Borneo Rainforest Lodge, Danum Valley
  5. HOMESTAY
    1. Tanak Nabalu Homestay, Kg. Lobong Lobong
    2. Taun Gusi Homestay, Kota Belud
    3. Seri Serbang Homestay, Bongawan
  6. DIVE RESORT
    1. Sipadan-Mabul Resort (SMART)
    2. Sipadan-Kapalai Dive Resort
    3. Pom Pom Island Resort

14. BEST TOUR OPERATOR

  1. BEST OVERSEAS TOUR OPERATOR :
    1. UK & Ireland
    2. Singapore
    3. Korea
    4. Hong Kong
    5. Taiwan
    6. China
  2. BEST TOUR OPERATOR – INBOUND (MALAYSIA/SABAH)
    1. Sticky Rice Travel Sdn Bhd
    2. Borneo Eco Tours Sdn Bhd
    3. Pelancongan Taikar Worldmart Sdn Bhd

15. BEST PARTNER AIRLINES

  1. FOREIGN BASED
  2. MALAYSIA BASED

SPECIAL MINISTER AWARD