02 December 2017

Sabah Tourism Awards is held as a tribute to individuals and organizations that have excelled and contributed to the development of tourism and hospitality in Sabah. The awards is an incentives for participants to strive for higher level of professionalism in both service and product quality.

0
++
Awards
0
Categories
0
++
Nominations

#STA2017

null
Sabah Tourism Award 2017
Best Tourism Attraction-Nature
1. Bornean Sun Bear Conservation Centre (Winner)
2. Canopy Walkway, Danum Valley Conservation Area

Winner
Bornean Sun Bear Conservation Centre

Best Tourism Attraction-Non- Nature/Man-made
1. Mari Mari Cultural Village (Winner)
2. Sabah Tea Resort
3. Chanteek Borneo Indigenous Museum

Winner
Mari Mari Cultural Village

5 Star
1. The Magellan Sutera Harbour Resort
2. Shangri-La’s Tanjung Aru Resort & Spa
3. Shangri-La’s Rasa Ria Resort & Spa (Winner)

Winner
Shangri-La’s Rasa Ria Resort & Spa

3 Star to 4 Star
1. Four Points by Sheraton Sandakan
2. Grandis Hotels and Resorts
3. Ming Garden Hotel & Residences (Winner)

Winner
Ming Garden Hotel & Residences

2 Stars & Below
1. Hotel Sixty3 (Winner)
2. The Pavilion Hotel Sandakan
3. Hotel Eden54

Winner
Hotel Sixty3

Nature Lodges
1. Borneo Nature Lodge (Winner)
2. Sutera Sanctuary Lodge, Manukan Island Resort
3. Tabin Wildlife Resort

Winner
Borneo Nature Lodge

Homestay
1. Koposizon Homestay Papar (Winner)
2. Kiulu Farmstay
3. Walai Tokou Homestay Kundasang

Winner
Koposizon Homestay Papar

Dive Resort
1. Sipadan Mabul Resort Water Bungalow (Winner)
2. Sipadan Kapalai Dive Resort

Winner
Sipadan Mabul Resort Water Bungalow

Best Inbound (Malaysia/Sabah) Tour Operator
1. Perfect Vacation Sdn. Bhd
2. Amazing Borneo Tours & Events Sdn Bhd (Winner)
3. Classic Holidays Sdn. Bhd

Winner
Amazing Borneo Tours & Events Sdn Bhd

Best Overseas Tour Operator
China:

1. Guang Dong China Women International Travel Services Co. Ltd.
2. Century Holiday International Travel Service Co. Ltd (Winner)
3. HK Wing On Travel

Taiwan:
1.Comfort Travel Services Co. Ltd/ Cola Tour (Winner)
2. Lion Travel Co. Ltd
3. Fantasy Travel Service Co. Ltd

Korea:
1.Modetour Network Inc. (Winner)
2. Hanatour Service Inc.

Japan:
1. Japan Travel Bureau
2. H.I.S. Co. Japan (Winner)

Winner
China : Century Holiday International Travel Service Co. Ltd
Taiwan : Comfort Travel Services Co. Ltd/ Cola Tour
Korea : Modetour Network Inc.
Japan : H.I.S. Co. Japan

Most Improved Wholesaler

Winner
GuangDong China Women International Travel Services Co. Ltd (CHINA)

Best Inbound Tour Package
1. 3D2N Bird Watching Tour at Kinabatangan (Winner)
2. 2D1N TYK Herbal Tour
3. 2D1N KK Adventure & North Borneo Cruise
4. 2D1N Mantanani Island Trip @Touch Borneo

Winner
3D2N Bird Watching Tour at Kinabatangan

BEST MICE Contributor
1. Sounds Tech Production Sdn Bhd (Winner)
2. Think Workshop

Winner
Sounds Tech Production Sdn Bhd

Best Tour Guide
1.Ryan Bin Temmu (Amazing Borneo)
2.Napoleon Bin Dimus (Borneo Rainforest Lodge) (Winner)
3.Dawi Sinti (Freelancer)

Winner
Napoleon Bin Dimus (Borneo Rainforest Lodge)

Most Promising Tour Guide
1.Jack Stephen (Traverse Tours)
2.Mohd. Shirou R. Lerado (S.I Tours) (Winner)

Winner
Mohd. Shirou R. Lerado (S.I Tours)

Best Tourism Article Published in Malaysia
1. #ICYDK A Journey into Nature and History in Sandakan
Writer: Mohd Shahril Fawzy Suhaili & Juhan Kamaruddin
Magazine: Gaya Travel
2. Heart of Conservation
Writer: Roy Goh
Newspaper: News Straits Times (Winner)
3. Tapping into Sandakan Rich History
Writer: Lorena Binisol
Newspaper: Daily Express

Winner
Heart of Conservation
Writer: Roy Goh
Newspaper: News Straits Times

Best Tourism Article Published Overseas
1. Reefs, Wrecks & Barracudas
Writer: Carol West
Magazine: Silkwinds (Winner)
2. Walk on the Wild Side
Writer: Carol West
Magazine: Holidays for Couples
3. Sensational Sabah
Writer: David Knight
Magazine: Luxury by The Adelaide Review

Winner
Reefs, Wrecks & Barracudas
Writer: Carol West
Magazine: Silkwinds

Best TV Programme on Sabah Produced in Malaysia
No Winner
Best TV Programme on Sabah Produced Overseas
No Winner
Best Online Media
1. Welcome to the Jungle- How to Experience the Borneo Rainforest, Danum Valley
Writer: Jim Butcher@Mr Romance
Website: http://mrandmrsromance.com
2. Once in a Life Time: Conquer Mt. Kinabalu Summit
Writer: Potchara Kreangkred
Website: http://baagklong.com (Winner)
3. Saving Borneo’s Wildlife: Sabah’s Top Animal Centres
Writer: Rusli bin Abd Wahab
Website: http://www.rambleandwander.com

Winner
Once in a Life Time: Conquer Mt. Kinabalu Summit
Writer: Potchara Kreangkred
Website: http://baagklong.com

Best Restaurant – Hotel/Resort
1. Peppino, Shangri-La’s Tanjung Aru Resort & Spa
2. Latest Recipe, Le Meridien Kota Kinabalu
3. Naan-Flavours of India, Shangri-La’s Rasa Ria Resort & Spa (Winner)

Winner
Naan-Flavours of India, Shangri-La’s Rasa Ria Resort & Spa

Best Restaurant – Stand Alone
1. Hokkaido Sakagura Restaurant (Winner)
2. Restoran Jeti
3. The Chatroom Chinese Cuisine

Winner
Hokkaido Sakagura Restaurant

BEST SHOPPING COMPLEX
1. Suria Sabah
2. IMAGO (Winner)
3. City Mall

Winner
IMAGO

BEST NIGHT SPOT EXPERIENCE
1. Shamrock Irish Bar, Waterfront (Winner)
2. Hardrock Cafe Kota Kinabalu
3. Shenanigan’s Fun Pub, Hyatt Kota Kinabalu

Winner
Shamrock Irish Bar, Waterfront

Stand Alone
1. Kama’a Rejuvenation & Wellbeing Spa
2. Jari-Jari Spa, Suria Sabah
3. Helen Beauty Reflexology (Winner)

Winner
Helen Beauty Reflexology

Hotel/Resort
1. The Spa, Shangri-La’s Rasa Ria Resort & Spa
2. Borneo Spa, Nexus Resort & Spa Karambunai
3. CHI, The Spa, Shangri-La’s Tanjung Aru Resort & Spa (Winner)

Winner
CHI, The Spa, Shangri-La’s Tanjung Aru Resort & Spa

Foreign Based
1. China Southern Airlines (CHINA) (Winner)
2. Eastar Jet (KOREA) (Winner)
3. Royal Brunei Airlines (BRUNEI)
4. Spring Airlines (CHINA) (Winner)
5. SilkAir (SINGAPORE)

Winner
China Southern Airlines (CHINA)
Eastar Jet (KOREA)
Spring Airlines (CHINA)

Malaysia Based

Winner
AirAsia

BEST COMMUNITY – BASED TOURISM INITIATIVE (RURAL)
1. Padas Farmstay, Tenom (TYK Adventure Tours Sdn Bhd) (Winner)
2. Tagal Tinopikon Park, Kg. Notorus, Penampang
3. Tanjung Bulat Danau Girang, Batu Putih, Kinabatangan (Lamag Wildlife)

Winner
Padas Farmstay, Tenom (TYK Adventure Tours Sdn Bhd)

BEST GOLFING EXPERIENCE
1. Dalit Bay Golf and Country Club
2. Sutera Harbour Golf and Country Club
3. Nexus Golf Resort Karambunai

Winner
Dalit Bay Golf & Country Club